Club Finals Week-End

The club competitions finals week-end was equivalent to the occasional match we play that becomes known as a match of two halves when a team is well behind then catches up in the second half. In terms of the club competitions this took the shape of a magnificent sunny ideal bowling day on the Saturday then a horrible cold wet and windy Sunday, conditions that some bowlers managed better than others.

Congratulations to all those who qualified to play in these finals, particularly those who won their games to become champions but without doubt special congratulations must go to Peter Fielding who qualified for five events and won all of them. This is the first time in the recent history of these competitions that this has been achieved.

Results are shown in the table below following the photographs.

 

 

Cup Winner
Ladies Rose Bowl Winner Rose Merritt
Ladies Rose Bowl Runner Up Wendy Gaisford
Mens Championship Winner Peter Fielding
Mens Championship Runner Up Matt Thompson
Ladies Endeavour Winner Isobel Scofield
Ladies Endeavour Runner Up Elise Ambridge
Mens Endeavour Winner Michael Lichtwaric
Mens  Endeavour Runner Up Keith Scrannage
Ladies 2 Wood Winner Rosemary Keen
Ladies 2 Wood Runner Up Sue Reeves
Mens 2 Wood Winner Jonathan Cook
Mens 2 Wood Runner Up Colin Little
Ladies Handicap Winner Patricia Reeves
Ladies Handicap Runner Up Rose Merritt
Mens Handicap Winner Peter Fielding
Mens Handicap Runner Up Les Griffin
Centenary Cup Winner Peter Fielding
Centenary Cup Runner Up Les Griffin
Over 60’s Winner Jonathan Cook
Over 60s Runner Up Les Griffin
Ladies Pairs Winners Denise Howard/Bev Lilley
Ladies Pairs Runners Up Lyn Hicks/Rosemary Keen
Mens Pairs Winners Keith Scrannage/Peter Fielding
Men’s Pairs Runners Up Will Wrobel/Steve Mulligan
Mixed Pairs Winners Wendy Gaisford/Peter Fielding
Mixed Pairs Runners Up Sue Reeves/Les Griffin
Husband and Wife Winners H & S Garlick
Husband and Wife Runners Up D & M Greenwood

 

 

 

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed